Supreme Court

US Supreme Court reverses Trump administration push to restrict treatment for transgender inmates

The court denied the Justice Department's emergency request to lift a federal judge's order blocking the Federal Bureau of Prisons from implementing the policy.

Prison cell block
 US Supreme Court

Brandeis Center files complaint alleging antisemitic harassment at Montgomery high school

Columbia graduate and pro-Palestinian activist Mahmoud Khalil attends a press conference announcing a lawsuit against the university in New York City, September 14, 2026.

Palestinian activist Mahmoud Khalil asks US Supreme Court to hear case seeking to avoid re-arrest

Khalid Sheikh Mohammed is shown in this file photograph during his arrest on March 1, 2003.

US Supreme Court snubs bid to revive plea deal for accused 9/11 mastermind


In loss for Trump, US Supreme Court won't let Postal Service restrict mail ballots

Restricting mail-in ballots would stand to benefit Republicans given that Democratic voters disproportionately use mail-in ballots, according to various surveys.

The US Supreme Court during sunset in Washington, DC, US, August 7, 2026.

Former UTrade chief analyst Roy Cuzin convicted in NIS 77 million investor fraud case

The prosecution and defense will jointly ask the court to sentence Cuzin to 22 months in prison and impose a NIS 25,000 fine.

The law courts in Tel Aviv

Trump administration takes USPS mail-in ballot fight to Supreme Court

The USPS regulation would impose new voter-specific data and ballot envelope standards and potentially refuse the delivery of ballots that do not comply.

A United States Postal Service (USPS) mail delivery truck is seen in Queens, New York City.

High Court strikes down law shielding haredi yeshiva students from arrest over draft evasion

Justice Ofer Grosskopf froze the law on July 15, one day after it passed, and the full nine-justice panel maintained that freeze following a hearing later that month.

Police officers stand by as ultra-Orthodox men block a road during a protest against conscription into the IDF in Bnei Brak in August.

Supreme Court president warns of physical violence against legal figures after vebal attacks

“The path to physical violence first passes through verbal violence,” Amit told a special Israel Bar Association conference in Tel Aviv, convened following the killing of attorney Arbel Feldman.

Supreme Court President Isaac Amit addressing the special Israel Bar Association conference in Tel Aviv on September 2, 2026..

MK Gotliv accuses Netanyahu of pushing her down Likud list due to secret judicial reform deal

Gotliv later hinted at a political future outside Likud and said she was considering leaving for another right-wing party, saying “I would consider it seriously.”

MK Tally Gotliv attends a House committee meeting at the Knesset, the Israeli Parliament in Jerusalem on, June 15, 2026.

US judge blocks Trump's latest birthright citizenship order

The Trump administration argued that the new order was narrower than the one rejected by the Supreme Court.

White House Deputy Chief of Staff Stephen Miller speaks while U.S. President Donald Trump listens during an event to sign executive orders related to birthright citizenship and the polysilicon industry, in the Oval Office at the White House in Washington, DC, US, August 6, 2026.

Judge blocks Trump-backed USPS mail-voting rules ahead of November elections

During the 2024 election, the USPS says it processed nearly 100 million ballots, and about 30% of voters nationwide cast ballots by mail, according to the states.

U.S. postal service trucks sit parked at the post office in Del Mar, California

Democratic-led states renew challenge to Trump plans to restrict mail-in voting

"This new policy will just create confusion, unnecessary costs, and unacceptable risks for voters going into Election Day, and my office is going to court to stop it," NYAG Letitia James said.

 A woman in polling station, voting in a booth with US flag in background

US Supreme Court removes judicial decision blocking Trump's mail-in ballot restrictions

Trump's executive order, issued in March, directed the Department of Homeland Security to compile and ​transmit to the states a list of US citizens eligible to vote in each state.

US President Donald Trump delivers remarks with cryptocurrency executives in the Roosevelt Room at the White House in Washington DC, US, August 19, 2026.