Tel Aviv

Tel Aviv psychologist charged over 131 unauthorized assessments, 72 alleged forgeries

Under the rules described in the indictment, the psychological assessments at issue could be conducted only by a certified specialist or by a psychologist completing a supervized specialization.

A THERAPIST speaks with a patient.
The law courts in Tel Aviv

Former UTrade chief analyst Roy Cuzin convicted in NIS 77 million investor fraud case

BAYREUTH FESTIVAL HALL in Germany, built specifically for the performance of Wagner’s stage works.

To play or not to play: A Swiss theater director comes to Israel to test the murky Wagnerian waters

 A construction site of a new residential neighborhood at the mixed religious-secular Jewish settlement in the West Bank Kfar Adumim, March 9, 2023.

Jewish settlement is a strategic necessity across the West Bank - opinion


'Kat World:' Artist Risa Brooke Oze turns wartime life in Israel into whiskered, cat-themed satire

Oze’s signature style filters big, uncomfortable themes through a distinctly feminine lens – bright, playful, and unmistakably her own.

RISA BROOKE OZE at ‘Kat World.’ With ‘Meow York Times Mourns the Demise of Khatmeini’ illustrating propaganda’s strange glamour.

Two stabbing cases in Tel Aviv, Ramle leave three wounded as police arrest suspects in both attacks

Overnight on Friday, in a separate incident, a mother and her daughter were stabbed outside their home in Ramle's Jawarish neighborhood.

An illustration of a silhouetted individual holding a knife.

'The ABY' hotel brings new life to Tel Aviv’s historic Zamir Cinema site

The ABY brings new life to one of Tel Aviv’s most recognizable corners, combining preserved 1950s architecture, contemporary design and a distinctly Israeli hospitality experience.

THE ABY hotel exterior.

Oscar’s: Will schnitzel served on white tablecloths make it in Tel Aviv? - restaurant review

Love him or hate him, there’s no denying that Tal Rashevsky has a knack for getting people talking, and beneath the theatrics is a chef who’s as charming as he is talented.

A schnitzel meal at Oscar's, in Tel Aviv.

Inside Israel's homelessness crisis: A system struggling to keep up

Since the pandemic outbreak and Oct. 7, Israel’s homeless population has been severely underserved. NGOs are stepping up to help, but they need government support.

Ongoing issue: a homeless man sits on Tel Aviv’s Rothschild Blvd., July 28; on the same city’s Ben-Gurion Blvd., 1970s.

'Doesn't close the circle': Victim's sister speaks after IDF kills terrorist father of 2022 shooter

For Tal Morad, Tomer’s sister, his killing does not close a circle. In her eyes, the circle that began on April 7, 2022, cannot be closed as long as her brother is not here.

Tomer Morad and his sister, Tal.

Tel Aviv man arrested over alleged theft from home evacuated after Iranian missile strike

Police said officers found bottles of alcohol, property suspected of having been taken from the apartment, and tools belonging to workers at the damaged site in the man's possession. 

An Israel Police officer is seen arresting a man on a highway in an illustrative

‘Come fight me Zios’: Anti-Israel influencer's boxing challenge ends in 40-second TKO

“So, this is an open invitation. Write me a DM, and we meet here in Tel Aviv. I’m waiting. B***h,” Amiaz said in an Instagram challenge.

Ido Amiaz loses by TKO to Shimon Smotritsky in an unofficial boxing match in Tel Aviv after issuing a challenge to fight Zionists. August 18, 2026.

Peter Pan takes flight in Tel Aviv with dazzling cast, costumes, and Neverland magic - review

This particular adaptation of J. M. Barrie's classic story initially premiered in 1988, with the titular character having been played by Hanoch Rosen, who now takes the director's chair.

Peter, Wendy, Michael, and John take off for Neverland in the Tel Aviv Performing Arts Center's production of Peter Pan.

EuroLeague champ Bonzie Colson makes celebratory return to Maccabi Tel Aviv

Colson, who played with Maccabi between 2022 and 2024, was part of Oded Katash’s team that won two Israeli league championships and a State Cup.

BONZIE COLSON is joyously welcomed back to Israel by hundreds of Maccabi Tel Aviv fans at Ben Gurion Airport on Tuesday, as the EuroLeague champion begins the next chapter of his yellow-and-blue story.