Israel Museum

US Ambassador Mike Huckabee compares America-Israel alliance to marriage that cannot afford divorce

“When I hear people say, ‘Is it possible America and Israel will split apart and no longer enjoy this extraordinary partnership?’ I say, ‘No... we are not that stupid," Huckabee said.

US Ambassador to Israel Mike Huckabee address a special Israeli-American Council (IAC) America 250 celebration in Israel, hosted by businesswoman and philanthropist Shari Arison.
A restorer works on a fragment of the Dead Sea Scrolls in a laboratory at the Israel Museum in Jerusalem

Thoughts on viewing the Great Isaiah Scroll - opinion

Acclaimed pianist Nitai Hershkovits (L) takes over the reins of the Jerusalem Jazz Festival from internationally renowned trumpeter Avishai Cohen (R).

What is jazz? Jerusalem festival proves there’s no single answer

THE YAHUDA HAGGADAH, Southern Western Germany, ca. 1470-80, handwritten on parchment; brown ink, and gold and silver leaf

A voice of praise: Why this Haggadah puts Miriam at the center of the Exodus


Check out the new photography exhibit at Jerusalem's Ticho House

The Hebrew title, “Asufat Or,” which translates as “collection of light,” references that basic factor in the photographic process, while the English name “Recollection” doesn’t.

 Gustave Le Gray overcame technical challenges to produce a stunning seascape taken in 1857.

Fire erupts near Knesset, Israel Museum in Jerusalem

The Fire and Rescue Authority stated that 14 fire crews, with the help of four firefighting aircraft, were working to extinguish the fire that had erupted at the Valley of the Cross in Jerusalem. 

 A building of the Israel Museum catches fire. June 2, 2024.

Sixth Israeli New Orleans Jazz Festival pumps out the feelgood vibes

The festival will feature a lineup of early jazz styles, from ragtime to Dixieland, with some blues and more contemporary sounds thrown in for good measure.

 VOCALIST-DANCER-actress Nicolle Rochelle

‘Dies Irae’ - A short story

THE LAST time I remember taking him to the museum was during the summer he turned 18, one of our hardest times.

 I LIKE going to museums at night.

An intriguing Israel Museum exhibition looks at art, new and old, and how they bond

The exhibition is an inclusive, collaborative project with works of vastly differing dimensions and timelines, stylistic approaches, and disciplines.

 Netta Lieber Sheffer’s gargantuan ‘Order of Priorities’ sets the scene for the art-meets-archaeology exhibition.

Bank Hapoalim's Passover project opens heritage sites and museums free of charge

The sites included in the initiative include the Israel Museum, Park Timna, Tel Aviv Museum of Art, and Design Museum Holon.


Bouncing Bach: The eighth edition of Bach Festival celebrates the composer's work - review

This year's Bach Festival, already in its eighth edition, will see the Jerusalem Baroque Orchestra perform the storied musician's pieces.

 GERMAN TENOR Richard Resch: Baroque poetry has a different vocabulary.

Rare stone box from the Second Temple period discovered in the City of David

The discovery is now on exhibit at the Israel Museum, and it shows evidence of the destruction of Jerusalem 2,000 years ago.

 The box on display at the Israel Museum archaeology gallery.

Jerusalem court acquits man who smashed 'blasphemous' statues at Israel Museum

The president of the Jerusalem Magistrate's Court sent him to involuntary hospitalization for four years, a period equal to the maximum prison sentence for the offense attributed to him.

Broken statues are seen at the Israel Museum on October 5, 2023

Israel's museums enact war protocol to protect most precious treasures

"You really have to choose the finest or the most fragile artifacts," a museum worker said.

 The Hall of the Dead Sea Scrolls at the Israel Museum, on May 2, 2018